Cobra Running  and Triathlon Club

Cobra members enter a variety of races of different disciplines, so you’ll see Cobra vests running across many terrains all over the country.  Our cross-country teams run through mud, rain and snow. Whilst our triathletes leap out of pools and lakes and cycle off into the distance. Our runners are always aiming to beat personal bests in road races and over multi-terrain courses.

If you have run a race recently and we haven’t published the result, click here to send it in.

Please see below for a round up of Cobra members’ results, click on the month to go to results:

 

January

February

Full results from Stourbridge Stagger

Full results and photos from Action Heart 5, Amy Sheppard 3rd lady

March

Simon Martin wins Groundhog track marathon at Telford in under 3 hours

Amy Sheppard first lady at Walsall park run

Chris Pearson gets PB 20.43 at Walsall parkrun on 65th birthday

Dan Perry completes 7 marathons in 7 days – View his blog here

April

Mark Woodall completes Sultan Marathon Des Sables

Simon Martin sets new club record marathon time 2.50.58,  Lewis Hurford-John runs 3.12.38

3 members complete London marathon

Nicki Davies completes first sprint triathlon

May

Large Cobra turnout at DK 10k, Amy Sheppard 1st lady overall, Kris Newton 1st in category

4 teams entered at Sutton Park relays

Beginners take part in Cobra Classic

Chris Pearson 3rd in age category at London 10,000

June

Sam Henderson completes Outlaw half ironman, full ironman next in July

Dave Daniels wins Gold in track & field

Amy Sheppard is 3rd lady in Aldridge 10k & Blakedown Bolt

Kris Newton wins category prize at Blakedown Bolt

Amanda Whitehouse wins category prize at Walsall triathlon

Stirling Farmer represents Great Britain at European triathlon championships in Kitzbul

Chris Pearson wins category at Baggeridge 5k

July

Alex Stephenson and Clare Taylor post good times at Birmingham Black Country Half

Amy Sheppard wins age category at Upton sprint triathlon

Amanda Whitehouse wins age category at City of Birmingham sprint triathlon

Sam Henderson 2nd in age category at Outlaw Ironman

August

Stirling Farmer wins age category at Jodie Stimpson aquathlon

Alex Stephenson is 1st Cobra home in Stourbridge Stumble

September

Chris Pearson wins age category at Newport 5k

Nicki Davies breaks 2 hours in Great North Run

Two teams ran in the relays at Sutton park

Carson Tweedie comes second in Black Country 10k and Amy Tweedie is first lady overall

List of Mark Perry results

October

Dave Daniels, Steve Cleary, Chris Pearson, Amy Tweedie and Ursulla Elwell are park run age category winners

Amy Tweedie 1st lady in Newport duathlon

Simon Martin breaks 3 hours in Chester marathon and Abingdon marathon

Kristina Newton wins age category in Jersey marathon and Birmingham Half

Large Cobra turnout at Birmingham Half as Neil Hale gets 2nd in age category and several others get impressive PBs

Aldo and Sally post PBs in Lake Maggiore marathon in Italy

Dan Perry and Rob Smith run Snowdon marathon in 4h 36m

November

December

 

 

 

Leave a Reply